Privacy Policy


Family-owned and French, Arthemiz.fr is also a corporate citizen that places the principles of honesty and transparency at the heart of its daily actions. We believe that the foundation of a strong and lasting relationship with you is based on trust and mutual interest. We attach paramount importance to protecting and respecting what you value most, namely your privacy and your choices.

In accordance with Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation or RGPD), we bring you the best guarantees.

 

Our main commitments


Your personal data are subject to confidentiality.

They are used by us and our partners, exclusively at our service.

Your personal data are never resold to third parties.

Your personal data is protected.

Your bank details are protected because they are not saved.

The third party refers to this, as the General Data Protection Regulation states in its Article 4 as "a natural or legal person, a public authority, a service or an organization other than the data subject, the controller, the subcontractor and the persons, who come under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process the personal data ".

 

Laws of reference


EUROPEAN PROVISIONS - Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, repealing Directive 95/46 / EC.

FRENCH PROVISIONS - Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms that makes the CNIL, National Commission for Data Protection and Freedoms, the regulator of personal data in France.

 

What is personal data?


The General Data Protection Regulation defines, in Article 4, personal data as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, knowing that a natural person who is deemed to be an "identifiable natural person" may be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more specific elements specific to his physical identity, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social.

 

Why do we collect / receive personal data?


The collection or receipt of personal data is always justified by the services we provide you. We collect personal data from you, or receive from you, through our website, our questionnaires, the pages dedicated to the products or brands we offer, or social networks. In some cases, when you create your account or buy products on or in the shop and when you contact us, you provide us directly with the personal data necessary to process your request. In other cases, we collect personal data, using cookies to understand how you use our website, or through partners who work with us. Our partners are, for example, subcontractors and persons who, under our authority, are responsible for the execution, processing, management and payment of orders.

When we collect personal data, we indicate the required fields with an asterisk. These data are essential to the execution of the contract that we concluded with you (sending of the goods that you bought on our Internet site and issuing information on the follow-up of your order), to the supply of the service which you have us requested (sending newsletters), compliance with legal obligations (billing). If you leave the fields marked with an asterisk blank, our ability to offer you the products and services will be directly and negatively impacted.

How do we protect your personal data?

 

We attach paramount importance to the respect and protection of your personal data. In this sense, WE TAKE ALL NECESSARY PRECAUTIONS AND COMMIT TO NEVER BRING TO OTHER THIRD PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU CONFIRM. Upon receipt of your data, we apply rigorous security procedures and measures that prevent unauthorized access. So that the protection of your personal data is optimal on the Internet, we have secured our website as much as possible, hence the URL in "https". These measures, added to our collaboration with certified organizations such as Paypal, also allow us to effectively protect your banking data. In this sense, WE NEVER SAVE YOUR BANKING DATA. For more details on the protection of your banking data, you can consult the certifications of Paypal online.


How long do we keep your personal data?


We store your personal data only the time necessary to achieve the purpose for which we hold this data, that is to say, to meet your needs (account creation, product ordering, making contact with our services) and your requests (request for information or subscription to the newsletter), as well as to fulfill our legal obligations (invoicing).


When the use of your personal data is no longer justified or when you have expressed your desire to delete your personal data, we delete them from our systems and files and anonymize them so that any identification becomes impossible.


What are your rights to your personal data?


THE RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION - Article 16 of the RGPD
You have the right to obtain, as soon as possible, the rectification of personal data concerning you which are inaccurate. In particular, you have the right to have your incomplete personal data completed, including by providing a supplementary declaration.


THE RIGHT TO ERASURE - Article 17 of the RGPD
You have the right to obtain the erasure, as soon as possible, of personal data concerning you. This right is not absolute and applies under the conditions defined by the General Data Protection Regulation. We may be obliged to keep your personal data, as stated in the General Data Protection Regulation, for legal or legitimate reasons (compliance with your legal obligations or finding, exercising or defending our rights in court) .


THE RIGHT TO OPPOSE THE PROSPECTION - Article 21 of the RGPD
You have the right to object at any time, for reasons relating to your particular situation, to a processing of your personal data. In this case, we no longer process your personal data unless legal and legitimate grounds prevail. When your personal data is processed for commercial purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your data for these purposes. When you do, your personal data are no longer processed for these purposes.


How to delete or modify your personal data?


To rectify or erase your personal data, you can do it directly, on your personal account Onatera or by contacting Customer Service by email, at contact@arthemiz.fr or by mail, to the following address:


Arthémiz
Customer Service - Personal Data
36 high street
16110 La Rochefoucauld


To oppose commercial prospecting, simply click on the unsubscribe link in any newsletter or communication that we send you.


What is a cookie ? How do we use cookies?


Cookies are small text files that are stored by your web browser on your computer, your smartphone or any other device connected to the Internet. They are used to make the websites work properly, to optimize their operation and also to collect information. They are essential to your browsing comfort, the safety of your navigation and obtaining information on the websites you visit. There are two main types of cookies:

* Functional cookies facilitate your browsing comfort and guarantee the safety of your navigation.

* Advertising cookies allow you to propose offers targeted to your needs and preferences.

 

We use cookies to improve the functioning of our website and the use you make of it but also to better understand how you use our website and the tools and services we provide you. We do not use these cookies to collect personal data, however, it is possible that we sometimes establish correlations between the information contained in a cookie and the personal data that we collect via our services or that we receive from your part. WE COMMIT TO NEVER PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA TO ADVERTISERS OR THIRD-PARTY SITES THAT POST ADVERTISEMENTS BASED ON YOUR CENTERS OF INTEREST.

 

How to delete cookies?


You have the option, at any time, to change the setting applicable to cookies in order to disable them in your browser. However, be aware that after disabling cookies, you will no longer be able to access certain features of our website. You will still be able to access our website but will not be able to place an order.